Privacy & Cookies

Privacy and cookies.



Dolce Valentina is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we process customer information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

  1. The information we collect
  2. How we will use the information about you
  3. Marketing
  4. Our use of cookies and other information gathering technologies
  5. How we protect your information
  6. Overseas transfers
  7. Your Details
  8. Sale of Business
  9. Your Consent
  10. Changes to our Privacy Policy
  11. How to contact Dolce Valentina
  12. Links to other websites


1. The information we collect

When you register to use our website we collect the following personal information about you: your name, telephone number, postal address, and email address. To process an order we also need your credit card number and expiry date, plus any security details that the credit card processor may require. This process takes place in a secure environment where your details cannot be accessed by anyone. We use SagePay secure payment services to process your payments.

2. How we will use the information about you

We gather this information to allow us to register your account, process any orders, provide the goods requested, and contact you with information regarding your account. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and/or sub-contractors, to provide you with information about your account and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of the goods in general.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services. These statistics do not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

From time to time we may provide some information to external agencies for research and analysis purposes in order to monitor and improve the goods and services we provide. No personal information regarding your account is passed to these agencies. We, or our agents and sub-contractors, may contact you by post, email, or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on our goods and services.

3. Marketing

We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. When you register your account you can choose to opt-in to receiving marketing email communication from Dolce Valentina. If you are receiving emails from Dolce Valentina and would like them to stop, you can login to your ‘Account Home’ page on our website, go to the ‘Newsletter Subscription’ page and un-check ‘General Subscription’. Alternatively you can unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of our emails.

We may also provide your information to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to disclose your information in this way, please send an email to dolcevalentinauk@gmail.com.

4. Our use of cookies and other information gathering technologies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information about cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but you can usually alter your browser settings not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

5. How we protect your information

We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information:

The database and back-up drives of all information stored on our website are secured in a UK data centre with remote back-ups to another data centre which are both secure themselves

As we use SagaPay to process all transactions we do not store any of your credit card/payment details on our database and accordingly all of your information is inaccessible to any of our employees, agents or sub-contractors.

By law, we are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office. For more information on Data Protection regulations please visit ico.org.uk.

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet.

6. Overseas transfers

Due to the nature and infrastructure of the internet, the information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, where possible, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

7. Your Details

You warrant that the personal information which you are required to provide when you register with us is true, accurate, current and complete in all respects. If any of the information that you have provided to www.dolce-valentina.com changes, for example if you change your address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please login to our website and update your details on the ‘Account Home’ page. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate. If you would like your details to be removed entirely, please email dolcevalentinauk@gmail.com. You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to dolcevalentinauk@gmail.com. We may make a small charge for this service.

8. Sale of Business

If this business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

By visiting the Dolce Valentina website, you are accepting and consenting to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. By submitting your information you can restrict the use of that information as set out in this policy.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website so that you may become aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

11. How to contact Dolce Valentina

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to:dolcevalentinauk@gmail.com.

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.